Gramazio Kohler Research
News
Lehre
Forschung
Projekte
Publikationen
About
Team
Offene Stellen
Kontakt
The Digital in Architecture II HS22
Immersives Studio - HIL-Z HS22
Computational Design III-IV HS22/FS23
Immersive explorations of architectural acoustics
MAS DFAB: Eggshell Pavilion
Modeling: reducing, testing, experiencing architecture
The Digital in Architecture I FS22
Augmented Realities - Worldmaking 4
The Digital in Architecture II HS21
Augmented Realities - Worldmaking 3
Robotic 360° Light Painting
Das Digitale in der Architektur I FS21
Das Digitale in der Architektur II HS20
MAS DFAB: Rapid Clay Formations (Brunnen)
Das Digitale in der Architektur I FS20
Seminar Week FS20
MAS DFAB: Rapid Clay Formations (Rio)
Das Digitale in der Architektur II HS19
Robotic Landscapes III
MAS DFAB: Up Sticks
Seminarwoche HS19
Das Digitale in der Architektur FS19
Seminarwoche FS19
Das Digitale in der Architektur II HS18
Robotic Landscapes II
Rapid Clay Formations
Zero-Waste Geometry
Seminarwoche HS18
ROB|ARCH 2018 Workshop
MAS DFAB: Gradual Assemblies
Das Digitale in der Architektur FS18
Robotic Landscapes I
Malleable Voxels
MAS DFAB: minijammed
Seminarwoche
MAS DFAB: Brick Labyrinth
MAS DFAB: Robotic Pavilion
Force-adaptive Wire Cutting
Spatial Extrusions 2
Spatial Extrusions
Graded Structures 2
Graded Structures
Robotic Wire Cutting Summerschool
Spatial Wire Cutting
Extruded Structures
Remote Material Deposition Installation
Remote Material Deposition
Depth Modulations 2
Design of Robotic Fabricated High Rises 2
Depth Modulations
Complex Timber Structures 2
Complex Timber Structures 1
Robotic Metal Aggregations
Shifted Frames 2
Design of Robotic Fabricated High Rises 1
Shifted Frames 1
Spatial Aggregations 2
Spatial Aggregations 1
Robotic Clay Molding
Die fragile Struktur 2
Die fragile Struktur 1
Prozedurale Landschaften 2
Prozedurale Landschaften 1
Seminar Week FS11
Die Verzahnung 2
Die Verzahnung 1
Das sequentielle Tragwerk 2
Das sequentielle Tragwerk 1
Explicit Bricks
Die programmierte Säule 2
Die programmierte Säule 1
Freilicht Theater
Voxels 2
Voxels 1
Die Wandöffnung 2
Die Wandöffnung 1
Die sequenzielle Wand 2
Die sequenzielle Wand 1
Akustik
Der Schaum
Die fraktale Wand
Bauzaun
Die aufgelöste Wand
Seminar Week
Die perforierte Wand 2
Die perforierte Wand 1
Die programmierte Wand
Das schiefe Loch
Computational Design III-IV HS22/FS23, 2022
Architektur Bachelor
This class builds on the digital literacy foundations taught in the previous year and expands the acquired competence in the use of computers in design. At the core stands the question of how to use digital architectural design methods in a creative, purposeful and self-confident manner.

The course consists of lectures and exercises. The lectures convey an insight into strategies for the implementation of algorithmic techniques in architectural design by presenting and discussing the research and the build work of the professorship. This pragmatic view on the computational design process helps demystifying algorithmic techniques and developing a critical understanding for their potentials in the architectural praxis. Programming is an extension of traditional design tools. While this powerful cultural technique allows us to handle complexity in a previously unknown way, the question of its meaning, relevance and potential needs to be negotiated on a context specific base for every single project. In order to be able to do this, we shall develop a conceptual understanding for the methods as well as familiarity with the practice of programming. While the works discussed in the lectures sharpen the conceptual understanding, the tutored exercises will train the programming practice. In these sessions, we will implement simplified yet powerful versions of the discussed projects by using Rhinoceros 3D as a modeler and Grasshopper as a visual programming interface, both environments that have been introduced in the previous semesters. Up-to-date and detailed information on the lectures and exercises is announced on MOODLE, which will serve as the teaching platform for this course.

Web: Lehrmaterial

Credits:
Gramazio Kohler Research, ETH Zurich

Mitarbeiter: Jesús Medina Ibáñez (Projektleitung), Guillaume Jami, Victor Leung, Gregory Bianchi, Kunal Chadha, Ina Cheibas, Jan Dabrowski, Maximilien Durel, Aurèle Gheyselinck, Halima Hassan, Fei Li, David Menzi, Pedram Mirabian, Yuting Mu, Cilgia Salzgeber, Leart Sejdiu, Dai Siyi, Rita Andrade Viegas, Lorin Wiedemeier.

Studenten: Tim Achermann, Gabriel Aeschimann, Alisa Ahlm, Paola Ak, Cendrine Blanche Altmann, Arno Amez-Droz, Lillianne Alisia Amlinger, Lara Béatrice Mariette Aufdereggen, Jos Ueli Auf der Maur, Dilara Aydemir, Jonas Simeon Baltensperger, Gaia Gemma Angela Banfi, Jeffrey Jacques Paul Barman, Annik Maxine Barthold, Max Laurenz Bärtsch, Lalie Bays, Dilara Su Baysal, Baldouin Laurain Glorian Bee, Sergio Beer, Nour Maryem Ben M'barek, Sofia Bernasconi, Vasco Emil Beuchle, Laisa Gabrielen Bispo Aguiar, David Michael Benjamin Bissels, Hannah Maren Blaydes, David Bodor, Gina Lena Bollinger, Matthew Tim Born, Luca Antonio Bötschi, Giacomo Botteon, Elias Nicholas Bräm, Tabea Kira Nicole Brochier, Shania Bruder, Anne-Sophie Martina Bruderer, Jonas Brun, Nadja Brunner, Simon Brunner, Noé Roger Bugnon, Irina Astrid Burau, Hanna Karen Burgert, Maja Esther Buri, Elio Nino Bysäth, Melissa Cammarata, Carlo Enrico Celli, Xiaohan Chen, Michelle Ciorciari, Timothy Oliver Clerc, Tiago Maximilian Costa Cabral Finger, Arno Jaime Covas, Rémy Crettenand, Carina Degiacomi, Esen Demirci, Jakob Tonio Diekmann, Greta Maja Dier, Jingling Ding, Nicolai Merlin Dinkel, Yeva Dobrovolska, Jonas Lucas Dolder, Angelo Domeisen, Mattia Alessandro Durante, Lena Durdic, Kim Eggenberger, Enos Basilio Eggenschwiler, Evelyn Ehses, Gabriel Enguidanos von Schinckel, Aude Etique, Fanny Andrée Evéquoz, Sophia Niddy Falk, John Faragalla, Yaramila Frey, Florian Elias Frommherz, Anastasia Furrer, Beda Max Füssler, Miriam Sara Gabour, Angela Rösli Sonja Galmarini, Rimon David Ganahl, Kristian Gashi, Tobias Andri Gasser, Silvan Geniets, Aretí Gijzen, Kajanan Gnaneswaran, Olivia Grenacher, Jaden Lucian Melik Greusing, Chakrey Simon Grumbach, Lydia Martha Lux Gugger, Anya Natascha Güller, Simge Güngör, Fabian Ediz Güzelgün, Gülecem Beatrice Hächler, Rosa Emilia Heer, Tobias Pascal Hefti, Lena Heidl, Joël Alain Heller, Roxani Irma Maria Heltriegel, Jules Elias Henz, Tamino Leon Hertel, Philipp Herzog, Damian Johannes Hess, Rosa Maria Hickey, Elia Emanuel Hiltbrunner, Thierry Hornung, Noemi Leonora Horváth, Mathis Benjamin Huber, Zoe Leelou Hugi, Sophia Marie Humpeler, Meta Eva Hunold, Maxime Victor C. Huysman, Ronja Paula Viktoria Iten, Anneke Iten de León, Nadine Monika Jakob, Gobenesha Jegatheeswaran, Lars Torbjörn Tobias Johansson, Mika John, Till Nicolas Chen Jost, Thibault Tibo Jufer, Mia Elisabeth Kamm, Lisa Maruja Kammereck, Pasang Lhamo Kangchen, Aron Salomon Nicolà Karrer, Victor Kästli, Consuelo Keller, Kevin Keskin, Linus Miro Kiener, Ulyana Kiyyan, Philipp Joel Kobelt, Žan Ko?unik, Fabian Axel Kohler, Adrian Domenic Kramser, Ayse Kunduru, Talia Lidia Kunszt, David Kunz, Jannik Maximilian Lagerein, Jan Philip Lang, Lars Matthias Langhans, Alessia Läser, Cielle Leonie Lauper, Lucas Maximilian Lenzin, Liv Edyta Lindgren-Ornass, Chiara Melania Linsalata, Chenying Lu, Lars Niklas Ludes, Mark Sydney Lüscher, Marielle Lüthy, Vivienne Kim Mächler, Catia Marcotullio, Daniela Markovic, Aris Angelo Marsanich, Maximilian Martel, Laura Fabiola Martinel, Viviane Caroline Mathys, Linus Maurer, Nicolas Andres Meier, Stella Leonie Meister, Arianna Melchiorri, Julian Merlo, Joshua Merri, Mateo Rafaél Mesenholl, Melanie Meyer, Tassilo Leopold Meyer, Joël Niklaus Omodélé Mignan, Tim Liam Misio, Kamran Mohler, Hartwig Lorenz Maximilian Möller, Tim Florian Moosbrugger, Alessandra Moro, Hannah Jael Möwes, Elia Müller, Kenny Müller, Linus Marwan Müller, Madita Müller, Michelle Vivienne Simona Müller, Tim Tiger Maurin Müller, Stella Almaz Mulugeta, Benjamin Nacev, Ladina Elisabeth Naegeli, Leonard Battist Neutzler, Carel Samuel Nguy-yi Boum Bitjél, Francesco Giacomo Niederhauser, Michelle Nitz, Lea Nolli, Manuel Oberhofer, Sofia Carolina Ortelli, Elsa Lisetta Ida Timia Paas, Rachele Pasteris, Ya Kung Peng, Mathieu Perey, Tobias Mark Alexander Peteler, Jonas Pfändler, Léa Stella Pitteloud, Maximilian Pixner, Johannes Soehadi Pollmann, Louis Prongué, Arber Qovanaj, Lucija Ratkic, Michelle Evelyne Reinschmidt, Julia Rezzonico, Carla Antonia Rindlisbacher, Marilyn Rodrigues, Aurel Vicenç Romero, Claudia Virginia Roth, Melissa Julia Roth, Anna Carole Rothstein, Livia Ruckstuhl, Justus-Alexander Daniel Rumpf, Marina Rea Elena Sakellaridis, Nis Salewski, Inthujan Santhiralingam, Müslüm Sarikaya, Felicia Maria Schär, Aurèle Fabrice Schaub, Reimund Enrique Scherer Picazo, Jan Domenic Schiller, Johanna Carla Aurelia Schmitt, Lisa Charlotta Schmitz-Peiffer, Tim Valentin Schneider, Irene Lea Schnellmann, Noah Fabian Schnyder, Michael Amadeo Schöni, Jannis Merian Schultz, Flurina Schulz, Eric Robert Edson Schwarzenbach, Dominik Alexander Sempach, Joel Sichi, Nicolas Dimitri Sigron, Louis Simillion, Jannis John Simon, Tina Solé Borda, Michael Mercury Soriano, Joëlle Marcelle Spira, Linn Echo Stählin, Sveva Julia Steger, Sofia Carlota Steib Salgado, Samuel Aaron Stöckli, Noël Ludovic Stoercklé, Moritz Elia Stoll, Linda Anna Stössel, Felix Studer, Janis Amedeo Suà, Jasmin Takayama, Shanshan Tang, Svantje Thiel, Jievithan Thillaiampalam, Xiaomin Tian, Jonathan Hans Paul Titschack, Luca Tenzing Tsering Tomin, Riccardo Tommasino, Andrea Michael Tritten, Kimon Tsatsaronis, Maria Uehli, Raphael Imanuel Uhl, Nieves Josefina Vignau, Dominik Philipp Bao-Long Vogel, Annsophie Vogt, Mona Vogt, Matilde von der Lage, Ursula von Zahn Corrêa Freire, Timothy James Vuadens, Jeremy Walker, Yiwen Wang, Colin Maik Wiebking, Alexander Patrick Wiesner, Eugen Nepomuk Wiskemann, Lorenz Max Wittmer, Kaspar Wysser, Sining Xu, Alexandra Yarochkina, Christian Zaharie, Ida Zakaryan, Silas Elia León Zeller, Lucia Zeng, Peng Zhang, Wanru Zhao, Jiayin Zhu, Margaryta Zimarina, Nabila Zimmermann, Oscar Kensuke Zünd, Isabelle Lisa Zwicker


Copyright 2022, Gramazio Kohler Research, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Gramazio Kohler Research
Professur für Architektur und Digitale Fabrikation
ETH Zürich HIB E 43
Stefano-Franscini Platz 1 / CH-8093 Zürich

+41 44 633 49 06
Follow us on:
Vimeo | Instagram